Luke

Sir Lucas “Luke” of Curnow
AKA: LuLu and Meatloaf to those who loved him most ♡
Born: May 23, 2005
Crossed The Rainbow Bridge: July 27, 2018
Adopted, April 2006 ♡
Beloved companion to his Human Parents, Tom and Beth and Feline Brothers, Max and Sam has embarked on his new adventure across the Rainbow Bridge.
Luke joined the family from Genesee County Animal Shelter and lived a very comfortable life and adventured to some fun destinations of visiting his Dad on various business trips, Aunt Sallie in Indianapolis, Family in Northern Michigan and even had a 2nd home in Grand Rapids which was a favorite weekend adventure to the pond to visit with the resident Ducks. He was Chief Canine on campus while Dad was away on Business Trips and kept Mom company with TV shows, sharing popcorn buckets and even snoring to make her at ease. Luke loved lazy sunny deck afternoons, hanging out at the backyard bonfire, walks in the woods, positioning himself in the perfect spot for dinner treats under the table and earned the nickname little chef by his continued presence in the kitchen at all meal preparations. He was also resident Senior Maintenance while assisting with spills when presented, car/truck adventures, popcorn snack with Mom just to name a few.. He had amazing pup givers when he couldn’t travel with us and in recent times became very difficult. Thank you Tony Kirby, Randy Oliver, Will Rowden, Lindsay Herriman, Stephanie Miller and Barb Martin for all your compassion and love in the past and present occasions.
Luke had the pleasure of getting to know some special little people in the last 6 years of Isla, Malcolm and the newest addition Graham.
He is my shining star, forever etched in my soul and we are so blessed to have had this amazing dog for 13 years. Thank you for loving us unconditionally ♡ We love you sweet baby ♡♡ A new journey awaits you ♡♡

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your Name